Using the “Name on the Check Rule” to Qualify for Medicaid with an IRA
[…] In addition to eliminating the institutionalized spouse’s IRA as a countable asset, this strategy protects the MCA income from being part of the Medicaid co-pay, which consists of any income to the institutionalized spouse. The “Name on the Check Rule” utilizes the Medicaid guideline that income belongs to the individual whose name is on the check. More specifically, according to 42 U.S. Code § 1396r-5(b)(2)(A)(i), “If payment of income is made solely in the name of the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse, the income shall be considered available only to that respective spouse.”

Therefore, since the community spouse’s name is on the check for MCA payments, the income belongs only to them, while the tax liability of annuitizing the IRA still falls on the institutionalized spouse, who is the owner of the contract.